Alumni
 
 

Alumni

Family Medicine Residency Graduate Practice Locations

Here is a list of where our residency program physicians went upon graduation.

Class of 2015
Adetokunbo Awojulu, MD      
  Private Practice, Lake City, FL 
Nadijda Bassil, MD
  Private Practice, Tampa, FL
Sally Dawood, MD
  Private Practice, Tampa, FL 
Monique Haynes, MD    Policy Development Fellowship, the Private Practice, Atlanta, GA 
Elizabeth Jerome, MD
  National Health Service, Phoenix, AZ
Alyah Kahn, MD
  Private Practice, Folsom, CA
Farhana Rahman, MD

Urgent Care, Clearwater, FL
Stephanie Yanase, MD
  Hospitalist BayCare Medical Group, New Port Richey, FL


Class of 2014
Ron Alleyne, MD
  Private Practice, Cartersville, GA 
Ben Alonso, MD
  Private Practice, Tampa, FL
Matt Chatfield, MD
  USF-MPM Sports Medicine Fellowship, Clearwater, FL, then Group  Practice, Calhoun, GA 
Hao Hao Huang, MD
  Private Practice, Burlingame, CA
Josh Mandel, MD
  Hospitalist (BayCare Medical Group), Safety Harbor, FL
Latha Pandurangan, MD       
  Private Practice (BayCare Medical Group), Dunedin, FL
Lovekesh Sharma, MD

Hospitalist (BayCare Medical Group), New Port Richey, FL
Rebecca Thomas, MD
  Private Practice, Winter Haven, FL


Class of 2013
Andrew Albano, DO
  Sports Medicine Fellowship, Philadelphia, PA, then Private Practice, Greenville, SC
Michael Allison, MD
  Ob/Gyn Fellowship, Chicago, IL, then Academics, Tallahassee, FL
Brandon Armstrong, MD       
  Urgent Care, Tampa, FL, then Private Practice, PA 
Camille Hippolyte, MD    Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), St. Petersburg, FL 
Christopher Hritz, MD
  USF Palliative Care Fellowship, Tampa, FL, then Academics, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Lena Irvine, MD
  Group Practice, Lakeland, FL
Karl Metzger, MD

Group Practice, Tampa, FL
Kay Schmid, MD

Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), St. Petersburg, FL


Class of 2012
George Boyd, MD
  Hospitalist (BayCare Medical Group), New Port Richey, FL 
Elving Colon, MD
  Private Practice, Thomasville, GA
Samira Karakossian, MD      
  Private Practice, Port Orange, FL 
Timi Maloney, MD    Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), St. Petersburg, FL 
Casey Paroulek, MD
  Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), St. Petersburg, FL
Geoffrey Pazder, MD
  Emergency Room, Pennsylvania and Florida
Christopher Smith, MD

Group Practice, Orlando, FL


Class of 2011
Ana Born, MD
  Private Practice, Bealeton, VA 
Judith Brooks, MD
  UM Geriatrics Fellowship, Miami, FL, then Private Practice, Vero Beach, FL
Adreanne Hoggard, MD

Private Practice, Enid, OK
Larry Hutchison, MD
  Emergency Room, Ona, WV
Vartan Karakossian, MD       
  Private Practice, Port Orange, FL
Victoria Lin, MD
  VA Health System, St. Petersburg, FL
Roja Narayan, MD

Group Practice, Temecula, CA
Jeremy Tharp, MD
  Private Practice, Tampa, FL


Class of 2010
Matthew Bruneau, MD
  Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), Port Richey, FL
Grace Dunn, MD
  Group Practice, Bell, FL
James Gasparine, MD

WVU Sports Medicine Fellowship, Morgantown, WV, then Group Practice, Zanesville, OH
Adam Langley, MD
  Suncoast Hospice, Clearwater, FL, then Private Practice, Ocoee, FL 
Katherine McCown, MD
  UF Sports Medicine Fellowship then Group Practice, Gainesville, FL
Charisse (Record) Huot, MD
  Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), Clearwater, FL
Tamika Singh, MD

Group Practice, Lakeland, FL
Russell Snyder, MD
  Group Practice, Huntington, WV
Gary Visser, MD
  USF-MPM Sports Medicine Fellowship, Clearwater, FL, then Private Practice, 
Ocoee, FL


Class of 2009
Sam DiCorte, MD
  Urgent Care, Trinity, FL, then VA Hospital, Tampa, FL 
Melissa Launder, MD
  Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), Port Richey, FL
Tommy McElroy, MD
  USF-MPM Sports Medicine Fellowship, Clearwater, FL, then Group Practice, Wesley Chapel, FL 
 Alisha Miller, MD
  Group Practice, Middleton, WI 
Janelle Pegg, MD
  Group Practice, Solana Beach, GA
Tracy Richardson, MD         
  Group Practice, Ft. Myers, FL, then Group Practice, Hawaii Health System, Kappau, HI


Class of 2008
Eric Carter, MD
  Hospitalist, Clearwater, FL 
Karen Castellano, MD
  Private Practice, Clearwater, FL
Mihaela George, MD
  VA Hospital, Nashville, TN
Meredith Lassiter, DO
  Urgent Care Clinic, Clearwater, FL
Joda Lynn, MD
  Emergency Room Physician, Perry, FL
Dani Mathew, MD
  USF Geriatrics Fellowship, then Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), Dunedin, FL
Brooke Orr, MD

Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), Palm Harbor, FL
Jay Poonkasem, MD
  USF-MPM Administrative Fellowship; Suncoast Hospice, then Palliative Care, Clearwater, FL
Austin Primis, MD
  Health Department, Citrus County, FL
Richard Whitten, MD           
  Private Practice (BayCare Medical Group), St. Petersburg, FL


Class of 2007
Andres Bonelli, MD
  Solo Practice, Clearwater, FL
Ana Charles, MD
  Private Practice (BayCare Medical Group), Dunedin, FL
Nikki Graves, MD
  Private Practice, Suffolk, VA 
Erica James, MD
  Law School at Case Western University, then Medical Malpractice Attorney, Cleveland, OH 
Kristin Lao, MD
  Private Practice, Tampa, FL
Catherine Paltoo, MD
  Solo Practice, Wesley Chapel, FL
Tom Wells, MD

VA Hospital, St. Petersburg, FL
Jennifer Wetherington, MD  
  Group Practice, New Tampa, FL


Class of 2006
Akila Balasubramanian, MD
  Primary Care Group Practice, Orlando, FL
Rehka Bhoomi, MD
  Private Practice, Tarpon Springs, FL
Meena Garg, MD
  Indiana University Sports Medicine Fellowship, then Academics at Indiana University,
Indianapolis, IN 
Mary Montsko, MD
  Primary Care Practice, Tampa, FL 
Daniel Mora, MD
  Family Medicine (Holistic), Titusville, FL
Antonio Ocana, MD
  Multispecialty Group Practice, Tampa, FL
Diane Rogers, MD

Hospitalist, Tampa, FL


Class of 2005
Wayne Anderson, MD                          
  Hospitalist, Morton Plant Hospital; Suncoast Hospice Medical Director, then Academics-USF-MPM Family Medicine Residency, Faculty Clearwater, FL
Anu Emandi, MD
  VA Hospital, St. Petersburg, FL
Tammie Glass, MD
  Private Practice, Reedley, CA 
Poonum Malhotra, MD
  Private Practice, Brooksville, FL 
Brian Patrick, MD
  Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), New Port Richey, FL
Dana Perrin, MD
  Community Health Center, Ruskin, FL
Paul Sos, MD

Private Practice, Chandler, AZ
Authrine Whyte, MD
  USF-MPM Administrative Fellowship, Clearwater, FL, then Family Medicine (Holistic), Titusville, FL


Class of 2004
Tami Stewart Horner, MD
  Bayfront Sports Medicine Fellowship, St. Petersburg, FL, then Medical Director Success by Design Medical Weight Loss Center, Pinellas Park, FL 
Elizabeth Lawrence, MD                     
  Academics – USF-MPM Family Medicine Residency Faculty, Clearwater, FL
Karen Monroe, MD
  Private Practice, St. Petersburg, FL 
My Nguyen, MD
  Private Practice, Kansas City, MO 
Brandi Phillips, MD
  Success by Design Medical Weight Loss Center, Pinellas Park, FL
George Rankin, MD
  Southwest Georgia Sports Medicine Fellowship, Albany, GA, then Academics – USF-MPM Family Medicine Residency Faculty, Clearwater, FL
Caroline Van Sant-Crowle, MD

Tampa Rejuvenation, Tampa, FL


Class of 2003
Pilar Cekan, MD                   
  Group Practice, Tampa, FL 
Donna Chacko, MD
  Community Health Center, Washington, DC
Ryan Cooley, MD
  Group Practice, Salem, OR 
David Lennon, MD
  Solo Private Practice, Santa Maria, CA 
Mercedes Montealegre, MD   
  Solo Private Practice – Preventive and Esthetic Medicine, Tampa, FL
Marcus Riedhammer, MD
  Solo Private Practice Specializing in Wound Care, Lock Haven, PA
Misty Skorcz, MD

Private Practice, Tampa, FL
Richard Wallace, MD
  Bayfront Sports Medicine Fellowship, St. Petersburg, then Acute Care, Clearwater, FL


Class of 2002
Brent Agin, MD
  Private Practice, Oldsmar and Clearwater, FL 
Garrett Gause, MD
  Private Practice, Palm Harbor, FL, Medical Director Ideal Image, Tampa, FL
Glenn Lura, MD
  Private Practice, New Port Richey, FL
Michael O’Neal, DO                  Private Practice-Boutique Practice, Palm Harbor and Tampa, FL 
Amber Surber, MD
  Home Health Care, Titusville, FL
Eva Yacobi, MD
  Primary Care, Clearwater, FL


Class of 2001
Cynthia Bell, MD
  Solo Practice, Naples, FL 
Adam Brunson, MD
  Bayfront Sports Medicine Fellowship; then Private Practice Family Medicine/Sports Medicine, St. Petersburg, FL
Mark Chambers, MD      
  Private Practice, Nashville, TN 
Dorothy Christman, MD                 Private Practice, Palm Harbor, FL 
Pam Grover, MD                                       
  USF-MPM Family Medicine Residency Faculty, Clearwater, FL, then Group Practice (BayCare Medical Group), Dunedin, FL; then Group Practice, Penfield, PA
Paul Lewis, MD
  USF-MPM Family Medicine Residency Program Director; then Medical Director Physician Informatics at BayCare Health System, Clearwater, FL